Printweek’s 2019 Power 100 now online

Printweek team
Monday, December 16, 2019

Printweek’s annual ranking of the UK industry’s most influential individuals is now available to view and download online.

Following a year of uncertainty, reassuringly this year’s Power 100 has a familiar feel, with last year’s number one retaining his position.

However, there have been a fair few ‘resignations’ from the membership of the industry’s most exclusive club, 16 in total, who have all been replaced with new members making their debuts.

This year’s ranking also features the results of the public poll, in which Printweek readers had the chance to select their most influential individuals, from printers and buyers to the highest profile business leaders from the manufacturer and suppliers community.

In total there were more than 6,500 nominations.

“Thank you to everyone that took part in this year’s poll; putting together the Power 100 is a massive undertaking for the editorial team and we really appreciate the support,” said Printweek editor Darryl Danielli.

“Congratulations to of all this year’s Power 100 members, you’re all deserved members of a pretty exclusive club.”

Scroll down to see who made it on to this year’s list of the industry’s leading power brokers.

To find out where the nominees rank, simply click on their name below, listed alphabetical by surname, to open the corresponding PDF from the Power 100 issue of Printweek. We’ve optimised the resolution to minimise the file sizes as much as possible.

Alternatively, you can download the entire Power 100 here.

Bachar Aintaoui, MBA Group

Jon Bailey, ProCo

Darren Barker, Newsprinters

Lascelle Barrow, Augustus Martin

Simon Biltcliffe, Webmart

Roger Birkin, ImageData Group

Andy Blundell, Communisis

David Borlase, Centrica

Alison Branch, Park Communications

John Brewis, Reach Printing Services

Louisa Bull, Unite

Michael Burman, FE Burman

Adam Carnell, Bluetree Group

Mark Constance, Future

Simon Cooper, Solopress

Andy Cork, Printondemand-worldwide

Mark Cornford, Integrity Print

Darren Coxon, Pensord

Patrick  Crean, Paragon Group

Russell Croisdale, Encore Group

Steve Cropper, Gemini Print Group

Mike Cross, Micropress

Stephen Docherty, Bell & Bain Group

Judith Donovan, Strategic Mailing Partnership

Charlene Douglas, Tradeprint

James Duckenfield, Hobs Group

Teresa-Anne Dunleavy, Taylor Bloxham Group

Andrew Dutton, Adare International

John Eager, Paragon Graphic Services

Stephen Esson, Penguin Random House UK

Alex Evans, Precision Colour Printing

Neil Felton, Fespa

Jody Ford, Photobox Group

Kirk Galloway, Buxton Press

Mark Gibbons, William Gibbons & Sons

Tony Gill, Mosaic Print Management

Richard Gillgrass, Celloglas

Stephen Goodman, YM Group

Richard Gray, Prinovis

Nicholas Green, Printed.com

Peter Gunning, Grafenia

Mark Handford, Pureprint

Patrick Headley, Go Inspire Group

Simone Hindmarch, The Commercial Group

Barney Hosey, Signal

Chris Hughes, Harrier

Paul Hulley, Clays

Richard Hunt, Global

Trevor Janes, Tesco

Charles Jarrold, BPIF

Matt Jolly, John Brown Media

Andrew Jones, Stephens & George

Alison Kaye, CPI UK

Ian Kendall, Reflex Group

James Kinsella, Bluetree Group

Chris Knowles, BCQ Group

Jon Lancaster, Printed Easy

Miles Linney, Linney

Robert MacMillan, HH Global

Paul Manning, Rapidity

Bill McFedries, CFH Docmail

John Mooney, Zenith Print Group

Rob Moore, SGK

Richard Moross, Moo

Jakob Mosser, Coveris Group

Michael Murphy, John Lewis & Partners

Chris Murray, DS Smith

David Nestor, First 4 Group

Rachael Nevins, Adare SEC

Kelly O’Sullivan, Sainsbury's Group

John Peat, EPac UK

Gary Peeling, Precision Printing

Mike Phillips, The Delta Group

Gareth Roberts, Bishops Printers

Jamie Robinson, CCL Industries

Yves Rogivue, Konica Minolta Marketing Services

Mark Scanlon, Walstead Group

Mark Sears, Heritage Envelopes

Shahid Sheikh, Clifton Packaging Group

Jacky Sidebottom-Every, Glossop Cartons

Bradley Slade, SMP

Neil Smith, Blue Buffalo

Simon Smith, CS Labels

Nick Snelson, APS Group

Marian Stefani, IPIA

Tony Strong, Opus Trust Communications

Sue Tair, Tag

Jonathan Tame, Two Sides

David Taylor, Ingram Lightning Source

Phil Thompson, Resource

Jon Tolley, Prime Group

Paul Utting, Walstead Group

Clive Vacher, De La Rue

Jeremy Walters, Paragon Customer Communications

Philip Warner, Warners Midlands

Mark  Wenham, Multipackaging Solutions

Gary White, Northside Graphics

Gary Wilson, DG3

Martin Woolley, The Specialist Works

Alan Wright, Magnet Harlequin

Download Now

LATEST COMMENTS ON PRINTWEEK

© MA Business Limited 2021. Published by MA Business Limited, St Jude's Church, Dulwich Road, London, SE24 0PB, a company registered in England and Wales no. 06779864. MA Business is part of the Mark Allen Group .