The Printing Charity reveals 2021 Rising Star winners

Richard Stuart-Turner
Monday, April 26, 2021

The Printing Charity has revealed the 47 young people that have received grants of up to £1,500 each as part of its annual Rising Star Awards, with more than half of this year's line-up coming from the print sector.

The 47 winners have received grants of up to £1,500 each
The 47 winners have received grants of up to £1,500 each

The grants from the charity enable successful recipients to invest in their personal and professional career development in the print, paper, publishing and packaging sectors.

Neil Lovell, chief executive of The Printing Charity, said: “The recipients of this year’s awards give us much to be proud of as a sector. They represent some of the very best talent and potential right now and we know they will all go far in their chosen field.

“It’s particularly heartening to be able to share their success at a time when we are all looking to a more positive future.”

He added: “This year we rebranded our annual Print Futures Awards as the Rising Star Awards to better reflect our multifaceted sector, and the 133 applications we received certainly demonstrated the range of opportunities on offer from the technical to the creative.”

This year’s recipients are working in roles ranging from apprentice engineer, HSE officer, commissioning editor and technical sales manager to production supervisor and creative marketing manager. Geographically, the furthest South winner is from the Isle of Wight and the furthest North is from Carnoustie in Scotland.

Winners will use their grants to undertake a variety of courses to build core and practical skills, boost soft skills, develop leadership and management skills, or receive specialist coaching.

The charity will invite the winners to a virtual celebration in June and to join its growing alumni group set up to help them stay connected to other young talent in the sector.

In total, 24 of this year's successful applicants come from the print sector (in bold), with the likes of Amberley, Bluetree Group, Communisis, Graphic Packaging International, Northern Flags, Paragon, and Webmart all represented.

The 47 winners are: Chloe Atha, Stephanie Bailey, Jess Blackwell, Madeleine Budd, Joanne Butlin, Arnas Ceckauskas, Nicola Chaddock, Kirsten Chapman, Charlotte Crampton, Maxine Davies, Holly Domney, Ellie Duncan, Heather Evans, Lewis Finan, Greg Fitzgerald, Sunita Ghosh Dastidar, Shawna Healey, Rachael Hunt, Sophie Jackson, and Vicky Joss.

Also; Mason Kane, Charlotte Kinder, Shannon Kneis, Kira Latham, Mitchell Marley, Tom Maskill, Jenny Messenger, Emilian Naliwajko, Kirtee Patel, Samuel Price, Lucy Pullen, Taliha Quadri, Hannah Reynard, Emily Roe, Ryan Rooney, Gracia Scott, Beth Snyder, Hannah Sothcott, Jacob Steels, Emma Sully, Rebecca Swift, Kathryn Tann, Marianne Tatepo, Hana Teraie-Wood, Finbarr Toesland, Hayley Walker, and Paisley Woods.

Judges came from companies including Agfa, Reach Printing Services, the NCTJ, Picon, the IPIA, and The Telegraph/Telegraph Media Group, among numerous others.

The awards scheme first launched in 2003 and there were 44 winners last year. Applicants needed to be aged 18 to 30, resident in the UK, working in the sector, and detail in their submissions how the award would advance their career.

LATEST COMMENTS ON PRINTWEEK

© MA Business Limited 2021. Published by MA Business Limited, St Jude's Church, Dulwich Road, London, SE24 0PB, a company registered in England and Wales no. 06779864. MA Business is part of the Mark Allen Group .