PrintWeek Awards winners take centre stage

By PrintWeek Team , Tuesday 18 October 2016

Be the first to comment

Almost 900 of the industry's finest put print firmly in the spotlight at last night's PrintWeek Awards.

print-week-awards-2016

Close to 900 guests attended this year's awards

At Monday’s glittering, movie-themed ceremony at the Grosvenor House on London’s Park Lane, 24 of the industry’s most coveted awards were handed out to the sector’s brightest and best.

This year’s top honour went to Buxton Press, which held on to its Company of the Year title for a second year – the fourth time it’s won the award in 16 attempts.

“This isn’t just for the guys around here now, this is for everyone back at the factory, who have worked hard all year to make this happen. It doesn’t take one person to pick up a trophy, it takes a team, and Buxton has got the best team,” said managing director Kirk Galloway.

First-time entrant, repro specialist PH Media was equally excited to be crowned SME of the year.

"I must confess it is a massive accolade.  For a small company in Cornwall that has only half a dozen big boys in London as rivals in the country, it’s a massive thing for us,” said PH Media director Ralph Wills.

While some of the industry’s biggest names secured category wins and high commendations, the industry’s SMEs were also strongly represented on the night's roll of honour.

“We are delighted to be here, in some senses we are among our peers. We have punched well above our weight and hopefully we have shown what a little old Northern business can do when we put our minds to it,” said Phil Thompson, managing director of this year’s winner of Marketing Campaign of the Year, Resource.

Last year’s host Gyles Brandreth made a welcome return to this year’s Oscars-styled event, where he enthusiastically extoled the many virtues of print and its ability to evolve and engage with new audiences.

However, his and the audiences’ excitement reached a crescendo for the announcement of this year’s trainee of the year. In a break from tradition Brandreth not only called this year’s winner to the stage, Samuel Jackson of We Do Print – who won the £2,000 Heidelberg bursary, but also the two highly commended trainees Jacob Cook of The Alexir Partnership and The Folkestone Academy’s Jack Southern, who each received £500.

This year’s awards also played host to a prize draw, which raised £7,000 for The Printing Charity.

Scroll down for the full run-down of the 24 Awards winners. The complete list of winners and high commendations, including their citations, and shortlisted companies are available on the PrintWeek Awards website.

Award winners (in running order)

Bespoke Digital Printer of the Year
Sponsored by Kodak
Winner: Team (Impression)
Highly commended
Pureprint Group
 
Catalogue Printer of the Year
Winner: Pindar (part of the YM Group)
 
Brochure Printer of the Year
Sponsored by Premier Paper Group
Winner: Pureprint Group
Highly commended
CPI Colour
Empress Litho

Direct Mail Printer of the Year
Presented by PrintWeekJobs.com
Winner: DST
Highly commended
Howard Hunt Group

Industrial Digital Printer of the Year
Sponsored by Konica Minolta
Winner: Howard Hunt Group
 
FMCG Packaging Printer of the Year
Winner: D2 Printing
Highly commended
Curtis Print & Packaging
 
Cross-media Company of the Year
Sponsored by TradeDigitalPrint.co.uk
Winner: ESP Colour
Highly commended
DST
 
Book Printer of the Year
Sponsored by Ricoh
Winner: Pureprint Group
Highly commended
Push Print

Report & Accounts Printer of the Year
Winner: CPI Colour
Highly commended
Pureprint Group
 
Magazine Printer of the Year
Sponsored by Denmaur Independent Papers
Winner: The Westdale Press
Highly commended
Pureprint Group
Wyndeham Roche
 
Label Printer of the Year
Sponsored by United Services
Winner: Amberley Adhesive Labels
Highly commended
The Label Makers

Newspaper Printer of the Year
Winner: Iliffe Print Cambridge
 
Luxury Packaging Printer of the Year
Sponsored by EFI
Winner: Boss Print
Highly commended
Pureprint Group
 
Out-of-home Printer of the Year
Presented by PrintWeekLive!
Winner: Augustus Martin
Highly commended
Octink
 
Social Stationery Printer of the Year
Winner: Woodmansterne Publications

Highly commended
The Sherwood Group
 
Point-of-Purchase (PoP) Printer of the Year
Sponsored by Inca Digital
Winner: Imprint (part of Pureprint Group)
Highly commended
KMD Company

Fine Art Printer of the Year
Winner: Push Print
Highly commended
Pureprint Group
 
Post-press Company of the Year
Sponsored by Intelligent Finishing Systems
Winner: Diamond Print Services
Highly commended
Screaming Colour
 
Marketing Campaign of the Year
Sponsored by The BPIF
Winner: Resource
Highly commended
Howard Hunt Group
Inc Direct
 
Environmental Company of the Year
Sponsored by Agfa
Winner: Windles Group
Highly commended
Park Communications

Customer Service Team of the Year
Sponsored by Duplo
Winner: Pensord
Highly commended
Pindar (part of the YM Group)
 
Trainee of the Year
Sponsored by Heidelberg
Winner: Samuel Jackson, We Do Print
Highly commended
Jack Southern, The Folkestone Academy
Jacob Cook, The Alexir Partnership
 
SME of the Year
Sponsored by Close Asset Finance
Winner: PHMedia
Highly commended
First 4 Print Finishing
Nationwide Print
 
Company of the Year
Presented by PrintWeek
Winner: Buxton Press
Highly commended
The Delta Group
Opus Trust Marketing

Share this

Related headlines

PrintWeek Awards 2016 shortlist revealed
12 September 2016

The finalists in the UK print industry's flagship awards have been revealed, with 70 companies vying...

2016 PrintWeek Awards go live
27 April 2016

The industry’s flagship awards scheme, the PrintWeek Awards, has launched this week.

PrintWeek Awards 2015 winners unveiled at glittering ceremony
20 October 2015

Buxton Press was crowned 2015 Company of the Year at last night’s PrintWeek Awards, where the cream of...

This Issue

Latest comments